?

Log in

we love every kinda music out there!'s Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
we love every kinda music out there!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[18 Jul 2004|10:12pm]
bitchonheels
join fastlane_chicks
post comment

[21 Jun 2004|08:43pm]
bitchonheels
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
_x__whoa_x__whoa
post comment

[14 Jun 2004|05:36pm]

xmyemptytearsx

this community is for country lyric posting! so get yer hat and yer boots and ride on in to the Country Lyric Saloon. hope ya'll have a kick ass time!
YE HAW!
_country_lyrics


x posted: everywhere
post comment

[03 Jun 2004|12:19pm]

wouldb_dramatic
[ mood | energetic ]

Before I rant on music for one second I want to tell you what does not classify as music and will never. This is me not understanding how such crap gets realized. Who the f*** is buying William hung? I mean hello he cant sing, he has no personality and yes it was a funny joke because he was rejected on American idol but come on. Some people try for years to make it in extreme difficult situations and he can’t do anything well and he gets a million-dollar contract and fame. Not fair in my book. I am not saying I have talent in singing at all but for someone who had no talent compared to people who do have talent and they cant get a break someone has to say something.
This is coming from something I heard. I don’t know if anyone listens to him but on the radio at night on CJAD I listen to a guy named Peter Anthony Holder. He is funny and has a good voice and is great to listen to at night. So he starts off every show with “ the stuff file” stupid and or funny stories about people. Well 2 nights ago it was about William Hung singing at the blue jays stadium “ take me out the ball game.” Needless to say he was horrible and Peter tottered us listeners with paying 3-4 times. You the part where it goes buy me some PEANUTS and cracker jacks I don’t care if I ever etc… well not to our surprise he sang it horribly and not even that he said “penis” for peanuts. Come on IT”S PEANUTS!!!!!. Well yesterday peter let us hear the conference before the show and William Hung didn’t agree or deny that eh was in fact a good singer. Let me get this straight he didn’t deny??? Hello? I remember him once saying that although he knows for now people are laughing at him rather then with him he will take singing lessons and get better. Hmmm, I don’t care how mean I sound he will never get better. His CD’s out now. Why the hell are you people buying it? Ok I can rant for days about this but I won’t.

Like I was saying before I am ashamed in what music has come to when songs like J.C. Chasez song called “ All day long I dream about sex” is released and people go around singing it? I have nothing against sex. Believe me but there was a time where music actually was meant for helping you get through hard times and or get through a bad or happy or in love mood. Not this garbage.

Good songs out that they haven’t killed yet on the radio or music stations in Quebec Canada (just incase you didn’t know.) in my opinion are: * not in any order*

“River below” by Billy Talent

“ Down”
“ I miss you’ by Blink- 182

“ Don’t tell me” Avril Lavign (thought they are playing it a lot.... yes I do like that song say what you want. it speaks to me about SOME of the guys I have met)

“ Throw it all away” Default

“ The reason” Hoobastank (yes they do over play it by for some reason I cant get annoyed with it yet!)

“ Broken” Seether ft. Amy Lee

“ Everybody’s fool” Evanescence (yes, people can argue me about the video if it does devalue the song but I think it makes a good point and I appreciate the song) < I love all the songs on that CD>

“ Everytime” Brittany Spears (yes, I do hate her! And if I didn’t have to see her in the video even better but if you actually listen to the song it does have a good meaning. Forget who sings it and what she is and how horribly untalented she actually is and just listen to the song and you’ll be fine!)

“Roses” Outkast (ok. I don’t know if anyone realizes this but he actually says, “ lean a little bit closer baby roses really smell like poo poo” which is like hmm what has our lyric content come to but the song in general is cute. I mean the “ need a golden calculator to divide, the time it took to look inside and realize chorus before the poo poo part isn’t so bad. And its catchy, we need catchy.”)

“ Breaking the habit” Linkin Park (new release, listen to it before they do in fact kill this song on the radio. All Linkin park songs are amazing but you guys already know that so)

“ Burn” Usher (hmm what can I say, good song but why does he in his videos always stop in the middle of anywhere a street etc to dance? Lol!)

“100 years” Five For Fighting (yes, good, get some variety in life)

“ My band” D12 (you either love it or hate it. I can’t say more. I love it!)

“In the shadows” The Rasmus (yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa! CD really good go buy it!)

“ Everything” Alanis Morissette

“ This love” Maroon (well what can I say about them I am obsessed but you all know this so.)

So sick of this song right now but hear it everywhere I go “ yeah” Usher and Ludacris.

“ Meant to live” Switchfoot (such a good guitar, love this song too)

“Oceans Avenue” Yellowcard

Though not my style of music really….”All falls down” Kanye West f/ Syleena Johnson

(Shhhh!)

3 comments|post comment

[01 Jun 2004|10:51am]

johns320
I listened to Johnny Cash's Hurt last night. That is one awesome song. You can almost feel the pain in his voice.

So that brings me to my point, what is your favorite Johnny Cash song? My would have to be "I Walk the Line."
4 comments|post comment

[31 May 2004|08:50pm]
bitchonheels

sexy_fighters

Come apply!
Dont forget to tell them who sent you!
<3
post comment

[31 May 2004|07:10pm]

cowardicedoubt
APPLICATIONCollapse )
5 comments|post comment

[31 May 2004|05:16pm]
bitchonheels
take this and promote it like you're a pimp and its your bitch...hehe <33333

Click Me! I'm Cute!Collapse )

yes i made this all by my self woohoo and yess i will make some more later

feel free to submit your own becasue we can always use more
post comment

[31 May 2004|04:54pm]
bitchonheels
im sooo glad that you guys are in this becasue we have like 5 peep. so promote the fuck outta it. im gonna make some promotional stamps so ill post them on here and then we can use em

<3333
post comment

Music rocks my socks [30 May 2004|10:55pm]

blookie
[ mood | amused ]

My Application: Sent here by ShikoCollapse )

2 comments|post comment

thingy [30 May 2004|10:30pm]

guardainangel16
[ mood | amused ]

1~Shiko
2~Age 17
3~The Darkness, Toy Box, Five for Fighting, No Doubt, Pulp, BoA, everything in the whole wide world from way back when to now from popular to international from english to japanese, blah blah blah.
too many to count, I could go on for hours, MUSIC ROCKS MY SOCKS *dies*


4~YES!!! I can't stop making icons. IT'S ADDICTIVE

5~Somewhat, I love to have fun

6~No o.o
7~um…sorta?

8~ Favorite color is red, coz…it just is.

9~piccieCollapse ) newest pic, is it ok??? XD

2 comments|post comment

Here is my application [30 May 2004|05:45pm]

johns320
Oh Yeah, music rocks my socks.

1)Brian or johns320
2)20
3)Pearl Jam, Foo Fighters, Creedence Clearwater Revival, Evanescence, and Sister Hazel
4)Nope, I am very computer illiterate
5)Sure, partying is fun
6)Nope,
7)Nope
8)Blue, I just have a liking towards it. Also, my high school colors were blue and white
9)I can't post pictures. My scanner doesn't work with this computer. But one day I will post pictures.
3 comments|post comment

[30 May 2004|03:42pm]

wouldb_dramatic
[ mood | cheerful ]

I figure I didn't do this as my intiation into the club but since we are so little I didn't see it as a problem.. lol..
I will help off teh ground..lol...

1~Name
2~Age 19
3~Top 5 Favortie Bands/Singers~
too many to count.. right now I will just list all that I am still really into and have the cd's from..no order..
our lady peace, the rasmus, hoobastank, forty fot echo,treble charger, eve 6, finger eleven, sum 41, evanscence, seether,three days grace, puddle of mudd, maroon 5, afi. closure, him, distrubed, blink 182, silver chair, black eyed peas,The used, white stripes, good charlotte, simple plan, green day, trapt, match box 20, korn, dream theatre, three doors down, linkin park, outkast, default, clay akien, rooney, papa raoch..
yes I know I have alot of cd's.. but I love music, I think there are more but thats enough for now. I know alot more bands then I have their cd's too.

4~Do you make icons? if you do would you be willing to make one for our community? Woudl you be willing to post them for people to snatch, particularly me becasue im a icon WHORE hehe?
If you can show me how to make them why not?

5~do you like to party hardy?why? if u mean dance no, but if u mean listening to great music then yes..

6~Would you ever leave this community and bash the fuck out of it? not really.. what would be the point..

7~Do you like pink?why? no.. I dont like any girly colors.. sorry..

8~ if you dont like pink and its not your favorite color, what is? why? yellow.. dont know why

9~1 or more descent pics. if you cant post a pic or dont know how...lemme know. you dont have to posst pics. you dont even hae to fill out this application if you dont wanna. i just like to know a little about the people that join <3
lol.. ok..

2 comments|post comment

[30 May 2004|01:48pm]
bitchonheels
[ mood | bouncy ]

yeah i love ludacris. he's prolli my all time fav rapper. and i like murphy lee and cassidy and nelly has some ok stuff too. i generally prefer rock and punk. black sabbath is one of my favs. and i like yellowcard and simple plan. i dont usually like country but around here its kinda the thing so i cant really help it. i dont have any fav artists but i like gretchen wilsons new one redneck woman...its cute. and thats about it....what about you?

post comment

[30 May 2004|02:35pm]

wouldb_dramatic
so you are into more rap?
post comment

[30 May 2004|01:28pm]
bitchonheels
[ mood | calm ]

I love Jay-Z's new song 99 Problems...check it out.

and Modest Mouse Float On...its different but good

post comment

[30 May 2004|02:19pm]

wouldb_dramatic
[ mood | cheerful ]

so what kinds of music are you into?

post comment

[28 May 2004|04:27pm]
bitchonheels
current icon made by guardainangel16
<3
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]